The discussion allegedly got physical when the young man pushed her and choked her with his right hand. The woman stated that she struggled to speak or breath. After releasing the woman, she was ordered her to leave. That’s when he allegedly said “If you don’t leave, I’m going to break your jaw.” The warrant was issued on August 24, 2018. The running back is charged with domestic battery by strangulation after a mark was found on the woman’s throat.
As per Florida Statutes section 784.041(2)(a), “A person commits domestic battery by strangulation if the person knowingly and intentionally, against the will of another, impedes the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of a family or household member or a person with whom he or she is in a dating relationship so as to create a risk of or cause great bodily harm by applying pressure on the throat or the neck of the other person or by blocking the nose or mouth of the other person.” Domestic battery by strangulation in Florida is a third degree felony that is punishable by up to five years in prison, a fine of up to $5,000, as much as five years of probation and mandatory successful completion of a 29 week long intervention program.